In particular, in a 180-polling station located at Kokand University, voters who are unable to be at their place of residence on election day participate in early voting in accordance with Article 57 of the Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Residents of Kokand come with their families to determine their future and vote for a worthy candidate. To carry out early voting, voters, on the basis of an application indicating the reason for absence on election day (vacation, business trip, travel abroad, etc.), receive a ballot paper, vote and hand over ballots in a sealed envelope to representatives of the polling station.
The ballots will be kept in the safe of the polling station until October 24 and will be counted along with the ballots of voters who voted on election day.
Representatives of young people who have reached the age of 18 who are voting in the elections for the first time also take part in an important political event.