The concert, held under the slogan “We missed you spring”, at the 5th Children’s School of Music and Arts, was also attended by the Mayor of Kokand Maruf Usmanov.
In his speech to the participants and guests of the concert, Maruf Usmanov spoke about a number of important laws adopted at the initiative of the head of state with the aim of developing culture and arts, comprehensive support and motivation of workers in this field, the embodiment of the aspirations of young people and the promotion of cultural events among the general population.
Separately, he noted the projects carried out in Kokand, which since ancient times has been the largest centre of culture and arts. The Mayor gave detailed information about new closed and open-air cultural centres that are being created in mahallas, about school ensembles created in recent months.
The concert featured music and songs of the national, classical and pop genre. Pupils of the school and their artistic directors performed on the stage.