The mayor of Kokand, Maruf Usmanov, also participated in the ceremony held at the “Zaynul-obidin” mosque in connection with the sending of the pilgrims on a blessed trip.
The mayor of the city warmly welcomed our compatriots who are going on a journey to perform the blessed Hajj pilgrimage, and spoke about the recent years in our country to ensure freedom of religion and conscience, the conditions created for the perfect performance of the prayers of our compatriots, and the work being carried out in our country to widely promote and study the holy religion of Islam.
It is worth noting that the number of pilgrims sent from our country to perform the Hajj pilgrimage is increasing year by year. In particular, in 2022, 74 pilgrims from the city of Kokand had the opportunity to perform their holy pilgrimage, but this year this figure reached to 95.
In previous years, our pilgrims were escorted from 7 regional airports of our Republic, this year, in order to make it more convenient, they were escorted from 10 regional airports of our country.
The issues of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in organizing trips to the holy shrines of the Muslim world, including creating more comfortable conditions for our citizens in Saudi Arabia were discussed between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the delegation led by the Minister of Hajj and Umrah Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Tavfiq bin Favzon al-Rabia.