On October 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the implementation of the agreements reached with foreign partners, as well as discussion of new investment and socio-economic projects.
At the beginning of the meeting, the implementation of investment projects in cooperation with the United Arab Emirates was considered. Following the results of a fruitful official visit of the head of our state to this country in March of this year, in April, a “road map” was developed to implement the agreements reached.
This program includes many promising projects, including the development of the infrastructure of the city of Samarkand in the amount of $ 300 million, the construction of wind power plants for 200 million and the solar power station for $ 150 million in the Navoi region, the organization of an agricultural cluster for the production of pulp, animal feed and building materials for 203 million dollars in the Syrdarya region.
Responsible persons reported on the progress of the projects for which investment development has begun. Promising projects in the oil and gas sector were also discussed. chemical, energy, fruit and vegetable processing.
The head of state paid attention to the economic and social significance of the upcoming work, planned production capacities, noted the need for speedy and high-quality implementation of projects. It was instructed to expedite negotiations on new projects and preparation for construction work.
At the end of this year, the visit of the President of our country to Japan is planned. In preparation for this event, agreements were reached on the implementation of projects in the energy sector, transport, agriculture, and the service sector.
Negotiations are also underway on projects aimed at the production of chemical products, the construction of a power plant using Japanese technologies, the modernization of the water treatment and water supply systems, and the production of city electric buses.
The meeting provided information on preparations for the top-level visit and the state of the Uzbek-Japanese trade, economic and investment cooperation.
The state of fulfillment of export and investment forecasts in January-September of this year and forthcoming measures in this direction for the period until the end of the year are also considered.
Over the specified period of time, exports amounted to $ 9.7 billion, the forecast was exceeded. Growth fell mainly to horticulture, textile production, automotive, energy. The range of exports expanded to 74 new products, geography – up to 42 countries.
The organizations and regions that did not fulfill the export forecast are listed. Instructions are given on eliminating the backlog before the end of the year, ensuring that the export forecast is fulfilled in all sectors and regions.
The meeting discussed the program for the comprehensive socio-economic development of the cities of Kokand and Margilan in 2020-2022. The program provides for the implementation of 250 projects worth $ 420 million in Kokand and 172 projects worth $ 192 million in Margilan.
These funds will be used to develop urban infrastructure, improve social conditions and build new housing. The President noted that work in these three areas is important for a comprehensive renewal of the image of Kokand and Margilan, and improving the quality of life of people.
The results of the meeting of the Business Council and the Investment Forum of Turkic-speaking states held in Tashkent were also considered.
Responsible persons reported on the progress of the execution of data from earlier orders, further priority tasks were identified.